Gong Hyo Jin’s Profile (공효진)

Gong Hyo Jin
In every role she always appears simple and her acting was always extraordinary.
First time I saw her acting was as a young teacher in “Sang Doo! Lets Go To School” (2003) and Rain as her student. Later in “Hello My Teacher” (2005), as Na Bo Ri, she played as a teacher again but this time, Gong Yoo who became her student
And the role of the most draining tears as the audience ess her endurance as a young mother who must take care of her daughter who suffer HIV in “Thank You” (2007).
In “Pasta” (2010) she looked really enjoyed her role as a young chef and could spread a good spirit through Seo Yu Kyung’s character.
She is a down-to-earth figure and in every role she played sometimes she can look very mature and sometimes very silly look like a child … and I thought it was clever.
Frankly saying, she isn’t very pretty, but I like her figure because she always presents herself as a cheerful, simple and natural character… any way, her fashion is always cool! B)

Name: 공효진 / Gong Hyo Jin (Kong Hyo Jin)
Nickname: Olive
Profession: Actress and model
Birthdate: 1980-Apr-04
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 172cm
Weight: 46kg
Star sign: Aries
Blood type: A
Family: Younger brother
Talent agency: N.O.A Entertainment

TV Shows
Pasta (MBC, 2010)
Thank You (MBC, 2007)
Hello My Teacher (SBS, 2005)
Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School (KBS, 2003)
Snowman (MBC, 2003)
Ruler of Your Own World (MBC, 2002)
Wonderful Days (SBS, 2002)
Drama City ‘Love Without Hope’ 사랑하라 희망없이 (KBS, 2001)
My Funky Family 가문의 영광 (MBC, 1999)

Sisters on the Road (2009)
Dajjimawa Lee (2008)
Crush & Blush (2008)
I Like It This Way (2008)
M (2007)
Happiness (2007, cameo)
A Day with My Son (2007, cameo)
The Birth of a Family (2006)
Heaven’s Soldiers (2005)
No Manners / Conduct Zero (2002)
Taekwon Girl / Bizarre Love Triangle (2002)
Emergency Act 19 (2002)
Surprise / Surprise Party (2002)
Volcano High (2001)
Guns & Talks (2001)
Last Present (2001, cameo)
Whispering Corridors 2: Memento Mori (1999)

2010 China Entertainment Television – Top Ten Asian Actors (Pasta)
2009 New York Asian Film Festival – Rising Star Asia Award (Crush and Blush)
2008 Women in Film Korea Awards – Best Actress (Crush and Blush)
2008 Director’s Cut Awards – Best Actress (Crush and Blush)
2008 Korean Film Awards – Best Actress (Crush and Blush)
2008 Korea Visual Arts Festival (Korea Broadcasting Camera Directors Association) – Photogenic Award (Crush and Blush)
2007 MBC Drama Awards – Best Actress (Thank You)
2007 Korean Film Awards – Best Supporting Actress (Happiness)
2006 Thessaloniki International Film Festival – Best Actress (Family Ties)
2003 KBS Drama Awards – Best Actress (Sang-doo! Let’s Go to School)
2003 KBS Drama Awards – Popularity Award (Sang-doo! Let’s Go to School)
2003 KBS Drama Awards – Best Couple with Rain (Sang-doo! Let’s Go to School)
2002 MBC Drama Awards – Popularity Award (Ruler of Your Own World)
2002 Baeksang Arts Awards – Best New Actress for TV (Wonderful Days)
2001 SBS Drama Awards – New Star Award (Wonderful Days)

[Source: 1, 2, 3, 4; image]

2 Responses to Gong Hyo Jin’s Profile (공효진)

  1. gong hyo jin is amazing. i really love her acting. it is so real n she is cute. love you.

  2. Hi Kong@Gong..love your character in pasta. best drama i ever watched. You have such wonderful chemistry with the very handsome chef..watched pasta 5 times now. Never bored.Hope to see you and chef working together again..you are a gifted actress as chef is.all the best.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>