Ha Ji Won’s Profile (하지원 )

[image source]

The acting quality of this beautiful woman is no longer in doubt. Her role as Hwang Jin Yi in drama “Hwang Jin Yi” (2005), a very successful Gisaeng, got many compliments. Even her actin drama “Something Happened In Bali” (2004) was awarded the highest Baek-Sang Award for Best Actress. And  she also got a Best Actress award in the Blue Dragon Awards, for her performance in “Closer to Heaven” (2009).

And please don’t forget her phenomenon role as Gil Ra Im on “Secret Garden” (2010). In her latest movie project, titled “Sector 7“, she will be paired with Oh Ji Ho. Can’t wait to see them acting in this Sci Fi movie that planned to be made in 3D version …:D. Actually on 2011, beside become tough woman on  “Sector 7″ she will be appeared as tennis table athlete on sport movie titled “Korea”.

Profile:

Name: 하지원 / Ha Ji Won
Real name: 전해림 / Jeon Hae Rim
Birthdate: 1979-Jun-28
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 168cm
Weight: 46kg
Star sign: Cancer
Blood type: A

Films

2011 Korea

2011 Sector 7

2009 Closer to Heaven

2009 Haeundae

2008 BA:BO

2007 Miracle on 1st Street

2005 Duelist

2005 Daddy-Long-Legs

2004 Love, So Divine

2004 100 Days with Mr. Arrogant

2003 Reversal of Fortune

2002 Sex Is Zero

2002 Phone

2000 Truth Game

2000 Ditto

2000 Nightmare

TV series

2010-2011 Secret Garden (SBS)

2006 Hwang Jin-i (KBS)

2004 Something Happened in Bali (SBS)

2003 Damo (MBC)

2002 Days in the Sun (KBS)

2001 Life is Beautiful (KBS)

2000 Secret (SBS)

Music videos
“Love Story” by Rain (2008)

Awards

2010 Top Excellence Actress on 2010 SBS Drama Awards

2010 Top Popularity Actress on 2010 SBS Drama Awards

2010 Best Couple on 2010 SBS Drama Award (alongside with Hyun Bin on Secret Garden)

2009 Best Actress 30th Blue Dragon Film Awards

2009 Best Actress 5th Korean University Films Festival

2006 KBS Drama Highest Award (Hwang Jin-i)

2006 KBS Best Couple Award (with Jang Geun Suk)

2006 KBS Netizen Award

2004 Baek Sang Best Actress Award (Something Happened In Bali)

2000 Blue Dragon Best Supporting Actress Award

2000 Pusan Film Critics Assn. Awards Best New Actress (Truth or Dare)

[detail source]

6 Responses to Ha Ji Won’s Profile (하지원 )

  1. hi so cute 4 me :P

    i wacthing secrect garden

    everday ○○○

  2. forever heart secret garden

  3. hi!!!!
    c
    w
    m
    ?

  4. good action actress ever;

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>