Shin Min Ah’s Profile (신민아)

Shin Min Ah

Shin Min Ah is often featured as a sweet girl in her some role. But her role that made her famous is in “Love To Kill”(2005) alongside with Rain. She played as an actress who is depressed, and I think she successfully brought depression figure with her expression.
Successful duet with Joo Ji Hoon, twice, through drama The Devil (2007) and the movie “The Naked Kitchen” (2009), proved her more mature acting quality. Her acting was more perfect as Gong Hyo Jin’s little sister in “Sister On the Road” (2009).
And in 2010 she tried to be something else in the new drama “My Girlfriend Is Gumiho” along side with Lee Seung Gi. In a drama that aired in August 2010, Shin Min Ah role as demon girl fox with nine tails a.k.a Gumiho. This time she appeared with little spooky and mysterious. However, because it is a romantic comedy drama and packed in a modern setting, her appearance will be different with the real Gumiho legend.
Can’t wait to see her make a frightened Lee Seung Gi.. :wink:

Profile
Name: 신민아 / Shin Min Ah
Real name: 양민아 / Yang Min Ah
Nickname: Do Duk Do Duk
Profession: Model and actress
Birthdate: 1984-Apr-05
Birthplace: South Korea
Height: 168cm
Weight: 48kg
Star sign: Aries
Blood type: O
Family: Older sister and younger brother
Talent agency: Star M Entertainment

TV Shows
My Girlfriend is a Nine-Tailed Fox (SBS, 2010)
The Devil (KBS2, 2007)
A Love to Kill (KBS2, 2005)
Punch (SBS, 2003)
Beautiful Days (SBS, 2001)

Movies
Sisters on the Road (2009)
A Million (2009)
The Naked Kitchen (2009)
My Mighty Princess (2008)
Go Go 70 (2008)
I Like It This Way (2008)
Beast and Beauty (2005)
Sad Movie (2005)
A Bittersweet Life (2005)
Madeleine (2002)
Volcano High (2001)

Awards
2003 SBS Drama Awards – New Star Award (Punch)
2006 Christian Dior’s Timeless Beauty Awards – Recipient
2008 University Film Festival of Korea – Best Supporting Actress (Go Go 70s)
2009 Max Movie Awards – Best Actress (Go Go 70s)
2009 M.net 20’s Choice – Hot Fashionista
2009 Chunsa Film Art Awards – Best Actress (Go Go 70s)

[Source: 1, 2, 3; image]

16 Responses to Shin Min Ah’s Profile (신민아)

  1. MOONLYN CATUBAI

    I REALLY REALLY LOVE SHIN MIN AH ,FIRST I SAW HER IN MY GF IS A GUMIHO. WUHOO,SHE IS A VERY GORGOUES WOMAN,.I AM HER BIG FAN..FROM PHILIPPINES…..

  2. MOONLYN CATUBAI

    AND HOPE THAT SHE WILL RECEIVE MY MESSAGE…LOVE YOU SHIN MIN AH…SARANGHE…ALTHOUGH I CANT SPEAK IN KOREAN LANGUAGE…

  3. me 2 i like shin min ah.shes so cute and beautiful. and i like her movies….. hello shin min ah. iam from Philippines

  4. hope you can visit here in Philippines someday
    im one of your fan here in our country

  5. 아 당신의 미소의 속죄 분 사랑해, 당신을 사랑 해요

  6. 희망을 나는 당신의 다음 영화는 greatful saranghaeyo

  7. kc_lhemharmhicua

    i really really love you lee seung gi

  8. Saranghe shin min aH !
    im your number 1 fan in tha ph..
    plzz vst in the ph !

    SARANGHE !

  9. neumo neumo neumo jo-ah shin min ah ..

    i love your simplest personality ..
    please visit in the phil.

    i love you muahhh !!! godbless

  10. Hi! Shin Min Ah! Hope you visit our country Philippines.. I am your no.1 fan! I really like gumiho movie!!! You look good together with Lee Seung Gi…

  11. neumo neumo neumo jo-ah and saranghe shin min ah

  12. Hello shin min ah! We are your number one fan of my sister! We love you so much!we wish that you can visit here in the philippines because there are many beautiful places here. . Saranghe miss miho gu!you have an unearthly beauty. .

  13. kristian clavecillas

    shin min ah ! saranghe ! i hope to see you someday !!!! i love the way you act. and the way express your feelings !!! your so cute in all movies and drama you will act !!! Hoi Hoi ! your the only one mi-ho! hope there’s a part two in my girl friend is a gumiho !! my heart can’t move on about your ending in my gf is a gumiho ! i hope there’s a gumiho in my life !!!! the drama of my girlfriend is a gumiho i hope it can be real!!!!!!!!! Hope you visit our country Philippines !!!! God blessed you !! i will pray for you everyday

  14. mary claire yuayan

    shin min ah…. i really really adore you .your the most beautiful korean model and actress for me ..im really crazy about my gf is a gumiho …i hope I will see in person .. i hope you will be in a romantic comedy again ..i really like your dimples and eyes .. i love all your shows and movies .. good luck .i hope your successful career will continue .. you really inspire me .. SARANGHAE … greetings from all the people from Olutanga Zamboanga Sibugay .. of the Philippines in Mindanao !!!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>