Son Ye Jin’s Profile (손예진)

Son Ye Jin
When I first watched “Personal Taste” (2010), who was played by Lee Min Ho and Son Ye Jin, I’ve been wondering about her beauty. In this drama Son Ye Jin looked so fresh and young. Her melancholy face is a “weapon” in her movies such as “The Classic” (2003), “A Moment To Remember” (2004), and “April Snow” (2005).
I think this pretty actress is lucky because she always acts alongside with famous actors and absolutely handsome, such as Bae Yong Joon, Jo In Seong, Jeong Woo Seong, and recently Lee Min Ho. But the lastest news was she withdrew from the movie project “My Way” which was planned co-working Jang Dong Gun …ohh, it’s just too bad…

Profile
Name: 손예진 / Son Ye Jin (Son Yeh Jin)
Real name: 손연진 / Son Yeon Jin (Son Yun Jin)
Profession: Actress and model
Birthdate: 1982-Jan-11
Birthplace: Daegu, South Korea
Height: 165cm
Weight: 45kg
Star sign: Capricorn
Blood type: RH+A
Family: Older sister
Talent agency: Barunson Entertainment

TV Series
Personal Preference (MBC, 2010)
Spotlight (MBC, 2008)
Alone in Love (SBS, 2006)
Summer Scent (KBS2, 2003)
Daemang (SBS, 2002)
Sun-hee and Jin-hee (MBC, 2001)
Delicious Proposal (MBC, 2001)

Movies
Into the White Night (2009)
My Wife is Married (2008)
Open City (2008)
Yobi The Fox (2007)
The Art of Seduction (2005)
April Snow (2005)
A Moment to Remember (2004)
Crazy First Love(2003)
The Classic (2003)
Lover’s Concerto (2003)
Chihwaseon (2002)
Secret Tears (2002)

Awards
2009 45th Baeksang Arts Awards: Best Leading Actress (My Wife Got Married)
2008 29th Blue Dragon Film Awards: Most Popular Actress (My Wife Got Married)
2008 29th Blue Dragon Film Awards: Best Onscreen Couple (with Kim Joo Hyuk)
2008 29th Blue Dragon Film Awards: Best Leading Actress (My Wife Got Married)
2007 43rd Baeksang Arts Awards: Best Leading Actress (Alone in Love)
2006 Korean Model Award: Most Popular Commercial Model
2006 SBS Performance Awards: Top 10 Stars (Alone in Love)
2006 SBS Performance Awards: Top Excellence
2006 Asia-Pacific Film Festival: Best Actress (April Snow)
2004 9th Moscow International Love Movie Awards: Best Couple (The Classic)
2003 Dae Jong Awards: Best New Actress (The Classic)
2003 39th Baeksang Arts Awards: Best New Actress (The Classic)
2003 24th Blue Dragon Film Awards: Popular Star (The Classic & Crazy First Love)
2002 Korean Federation of Film Critics Award: Best New Actress (Lover’s Concerto)
2001 MBC TV Awards: Best New Talent (Delicious Proposal)

[Source: 1, 2, 3; image]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>