Girls Generation a.k.a So Nyeo Si Dae (소녀시대)

Girs Generation

The first time I saw these girls, i thought they looked like dolls. At the beginning, my eyes “squinted” because at glance they look all the same. It was difficult for me to distinguish them and I think there were too many members. But now I can recognize each of them, they are: Taeyeon (leader), Jessica, Yuri, Hyoyeon, Tiffany, Sooyoung, Seohyun, Yoona, and Sunny.

This girl band officially released their debut in 2007, under SM Entertainment with single “Into The New World”. Until now these girls have gained a lot of success not only through their songs, but also through their acting and modeling.
They managed to create the sexy and sweet image and it is presented on their clips. I like their appearance in the “Oh” clip and “Run Devil Run” clip..they look cool!!! B)

Members:

Girls Generation - Taeyeon
Taeyeon (leader)
Real name: Kim Tae Yeon (김태연)
Birth date: March 9, 1989

Girls Generation - Jessica
Jessica
Real name: Jessica Jung
Korean name: Jung Soo Yeon (정수연)
Birth date: April 18, 1989

Girls Generation - Sunny
Sunny
Real name: Lee Soon Kyu (이순규)
Birth date: Mei 15, 1989

Girls Generation - Tiffany
Tiffany
Real name: Stephanie Hwang
Korean name: Hwang Mi Yeong (황미영)
Birth date: August 1 1989

Girls Generation - Hyoyeon
Hyoyeon
Real name: Kim Hyo Yeon (김효연)
Birth date: September 22, 1989

Girls Generation - Yuri
Yuri
Real name: Kwon Yuri (권유리)
Birth date: December 5, 1989

Girls Generation - Sooyoung
Sooyoung
Real name: Choi Soo Yeong ( 최수영)
Birth date: February 10, 1990

Girls Generation - Yoona
Yoona
Real name: Im Yoo Na (임윤아)
Birth date: May 30, 1990

Girls Generation - Seohyun
Seohyun
Real name: Seo Joo Hyun (서주현)
Birth date: June 28, 1991

Album
Girls’ Generation (November 1, 2007)
Baby Baby (Released on March 17, 2008, repackage from Girls’ Generation album)
Oh! (Released on January 28,2010)


[Source: 1, 2; video: 1, 2; image]

3 Responses to Girls Generation a.k.a So Nyeo Si Dae (소녀시대)

  1. Hello, You made some good points there. I did a search on the topic with yahoo and found most people will agree with your blog.

  2. bueno lo q quiero decir estudio en henri la fontaine en 6 respect yo camila y grace somos las mayores fans de ustedes

Leave a Reply to camila Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *