Jang Hyeok (장혁)

Jang Hyuk

He began to get popularity through his acting in “Windstruck” (2004) as a naive teacher who struggled to balance himself with his girlfriend who was a police woman. In 2007, after two years of running military service, he successfully retained his popularity by playing in “Thank You”. In the drama, Jang Hyuk role as Min Gi Seo, a bad-tempered and stubborn doctor who learned about life and love through single parent (starred by Gong Hyo Jin) and her daughter who suffer from HIV.
And in 2010 he appeared again, his look was different, as a slave hunter in “Chuno”. That’s excellent from Jang Hyuk, he was always willing to take different roles so his acting quality is always improved and I think he looked a lot sexier nowadays with muscled body and long scrappy hair … :-D … I loved to see him in “Chuno” …guys in that drama all look hawt!

Profile
Name: 장혁 / Jang Hyuk (Jang Hyeok)
Real name: 정용준 / Jung Yong Joon (Jeong Yong Jun)
Profession: Actor and singer
Birthdate: 1976-Dec-20
Birthplace: Busan, South Korea
Height: 177cm
Weight: 63kg
Star sign: Sagittarius
Blood type: O
Family: Wife/dancer Kim Yeo Jin (김여진) and son
Talent agency: SidusHQ

TV Shows
Chuno (KBS2, 2010)
Tazza (SBS, 2008)
Ryokiteki na Kanojo (TBS, 2008) “cameo”
Robber (SBS, 2008)
Thank You (MBC, 2007)
Daemang (SBS, 2002)
Successful Story of a Bright Girl (SBS, 2002)
School (KBS, 2002)
The Earth of Wang Reung (SBS, 2000)
Into the Sunlight (MBC, 1999)
Love You and Love You (SBS, 1998)
Model (SBS, 1996)

Movies
Rabbit and Lizard (2009)
Five Senses of Eros (2009)
Penthouse Elephant (2008)
Dance of the Dragon (2007)
Beastie Boys (2007)
Windstruck (2004)
Please Teach Me English (2003)
Public Toilet (2002)
Jungle Juice (2002)
Volcano High (2001)
Zzang (1998)
Recognitions
2008 SBS Drama Awards: Male Lead Award – Special Planning Drama (Tazza)
2007 Asia Model Festival: BBF Most Popular Star Award
2007 MBC Drama Awards: Golden Acting Award Miniseries (Thank You)
2002 SBS Drama Awards: Best Actor for Daemang and Successful Story of a Bright Girl
2002 SBS Drama Awards: 10 Great Stars Award
2000 SBS Drama Awards: Best Actor Award
2000 SBS Drama Awards: New Actor Award

[Source: 1, 2, 3; image]

One Response to Jang Hyeok (장혁)

  1. CAGOME(U.E. ROMANIA)

    LOVE MUCH JANG HYEOK!VERY GOOD ACTOR!COOL MAN!I WANT TO SEE MORE MOVIES WITH HIM!HIS MOVIES ARE VERY GOOD!HE IS MY NUMBER ONE STAR!!!

Leave a Reply to CAGOME(U.E. ROMANIA) Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *