Ryu Jin (류진)


He looks very mature and dignified in the “Capital Scandal” (2007), even for me his charm beat Kang Ji Hwan (also the male actor in the drama) … The point is, I was really fascinated by him .. :-D
But now he’s trying to take a completely different role, in “Secret Agent Miss Oh ” (2010) he played as a silly young man. He was like transformed into another man. In this drama, he looks much younger than his actual age and i think he had worked on his shape…really a true actor

Profile
Name: 류진 / Ryu Jin
Real name: Im Yu Jin
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: 1972-Nov-16
Height: 185cm
Weight: 75kg
Star sign: Scorpio
Family: Wife/airline worker Lee Hye Sun

TV Shows
Secret Agent Miss Oh (KBS2, 2010)
Loving You a Thousand Times (SBS, 2009)
General Hospital 2 (MBC, 2008)
Powerful Opponents (KBS2, 2008) cameo
Mom Has Grown Horns (KBS2, 2008)
Capital Scandal (KBS2, 2007)
I Really Really Like You (MBC, 2006)
Ballad Of Suh Dong (SBS, 2005)
Three Leaf Clover (SBS, 2005)
Oh! Pil Seung And Bong Soon Young (KBS2, 2004)
War of the Roses (MBC, 2004)
Summer Scent (KBS2, 2003)
Trio (MBC, 2002)
Who’s My Love (KBS2, 2002)
Pure Heart (KBS, 2001)
Stock Flower (KBS, 2001)
Air Force (MBC, 2000)
More Than Love (MBC, 2000)
In Search of Love (KBS, 1998)

Movies
Dear Friend/Ghost (2004)

Recognitions
KBS Most Popular Actor Award (2001)

[detail source; image source]

5 Responses to Ryu Jin (류진)

  1. he is an awsome actor. i saw him first time in old capital scandle and now in call of country. both charectors are entirly diff. he is one of the actor in world from my point of view.
    charector of han doon is just awsome and lovely. :)

  2. I really was very impressed with his recent role in Secret Agent Ms Oh, never thought he could pull a comedy role & i agree he lost a lot of weight & looking much younger than his age. He’s really remarkable & I hope he does a leading role next time coz he’s got potential in acting which should not be ignored! I’m currently watching his dvd on Three Leaf Clover cause after liking him in Really Really Like You & other projects he was in I never want to miss any of his previous dramas! You’re my idol Ryu Jin, more power to you & Happy New Year to you & your loved ones! Aja aja fighting! See you soon in another drama! Take care & God bless!

  3. He is indeed very good in his acting skill!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *